Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: How do I take over a city?????

  1. #1

    How do I take over a city?????

    I have attacked 3 cities and all I got was lost men and about 100 resource but I did not own the city. Why????? Is there something I need to be doing?????

  2. #2

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Budapest, Hungary
    Posts
    1,570
    Hello,

    To conquer cities, you must make revolts, and after send the Colony Ships (CS)!

    All informations are here.

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Best graphics on here: http://forum.us.grepolis.com/showthread.php?2838-W4RR10R-s-Wonderful-Wares
    Posts
    651

  4. #4
    Senior Citizen
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by Strikehard View Post
    Pricilla's guide states (third paragraph) that Alpha is a Conquest world and that we should not use her guide here.

    Does anyone know for sure what type of world we are on.

  5. #5


    Daedalus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    3,256
    Alpha settings are in a couple of places, but...

    Created: June 19, 2012
    Status: Open
    Settings: Speed - 2; Alliance Limit - 100; Beginners Protection - 5 days; Revolt; Morale

    Alpha on .EN may have been Conquest which is likely what they were referring to.

  6. #6
    Senior Citizen
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    99
    Ah, Thank you Daedalus The Speedy

    Quick as every with the information we need.

  7. #7
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Best graphics on here: http://forum.us.grepolis.com/showthread.php?2838-W4RR10R-s-Wonderful-Wares
    Posts
    651
    Yes Daedalus is right, sorry should've mentioned. The thread has been locked or else I would've got it and slightly edited it.

  8. #8
    so we are on a revolt but no conquest? or conquest but no revolt? im a little confused i can research conquest but i have no revolt shown that i can research

  9. #9
    Senior Citizen
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by Serpico View Post
    so we are on a revolt but no conquest? or conquest but no revolt? im a little confused i can research conquest but i have no revolt shown that i can research
    This is a Revolt world. What this means is you must Revolt a city first
    after 12 hours of revolt you can do Conquest to the City
    The City must stay in your control another 12 before you have actually Captured it.

    The Basic sequence of events are these:
    You must Research: Colony Ship and Conquest

    when you have those
    1 - send a Task Force to Revolt the City (select Revolt instead of Attack)
    2 - Send a CS Task Force to Conquer the city (you must select Attack)
    --- The CS Task Force must arrive Not Earlier than +01 seconds after the Revolt is started.
    ---- It is recommended that the CS Task Force should arrive no earlier than +10 seconds after your revolt (at least till you become more experienced).
    ---- You have to Hold the city with your task force for another 12:00:00 before it is really your.

    That is a very basic overview of conquering a city in US1-Alpha

    A lot more detailed information can be found in the Guides.

    Note: Zenima (or you other experts) - Have I gotten this basically correct

    Edited for corrections -- (grasshopper bows to Master)
    Last edited by Night Watch; 08-06-2012 at 05:04 PM.

  10. #10
    thanks for your response. i understand how to do it my main thing is though is that i have no revolt showing that i can research i only have conquest. how am i supposed to start revolts when im not able to research it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •